Privacy Policy

  1. This website is operated by, and the property of, GolfNut Online Pty Limited ACN 150 595 065. We love golf, we don’t love spammers and other internet nasties, so we will respect the personal information you provide us, as set out in this privacy policy.

  2. If you use this site, you do so in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the terms and conditions of use specified on the site. If you don’t agree to these terms, please don’t use the site

  3. When you sign up to receive offers from us, purchase a GolfNut Pass, or register an account with GolfNut we collect personal information directly from you. This would include your name, address, email address and other contact details. We also ask for your age so we can better understand who our GolfNutters are. We may also from time to time ask you for additional personal information to help us operate the GolfNut website, such as in surveys or promotions.

  4. We use the personal information we gather ONLY for the purposes of operating this website, including offering and selling GolfNut passes. We do NOT sell, rent or transfer personal information to third parties for any other purpose. We may however provide personal information to third parties who are engaged by us to operate this website, or otherwise fulfil transactions made on this website.

  5. In particular, we use your email address to send offers to you, and to communicate with you in relation to GolfNut. If at any time you do not wish us to use your email address, let us know and we will cease doing so.

  6. Payments through this website are handled by third parties, we do not store your credit card details.

  7. As many websites do, we capture details about the computers used to access the website, including the IP addresses. We also capture information about how the site was used (such as which pages were accessed, for how long, and when that access happened). We will use this information to help us operate and market the GolfNut website, and for no other purpose.

  8. GolfNut uses cookies, which are software programs that store data on your computer. When you use the GolfNut website, cookies allow the website to access the data in order to make using the site easier, and help us by providing information about your use of the website to us. If you do not wish to have cookies, you can disable them in your browser. Also, we note third-party advertisers on the website may also use cookies on your browser. If they do so, please refer to the privacy policies of those third parties.

  9. We will only provide information about you to government agencies, law enforcement bodies, judicial bodies or other parties where:
    9.1   You have given your consent for us to do so;
    9.2   It is required or authorised by law to do so;
    9.3   We have told you we will do so (including in this privacy policy);
    9.4   It is necessary for law enforcement purposes.

  10. At any time you can contact us to request access to your personal information held by us. Please do so by contacting us at mixitup@golfnut.com.au or by mail to PO Box 129 Fitzroy, VIC 3065 Australia.

  11. We comply with the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). To understand more about your rights, go to: http://www.privacy.gov.au/.

  12. If someone buys GolfNut, or we merge with another business or otherwise change our ownership structure, then we may transfer information collected to a different party in order to continue operating the GolfNut website.

View today's deal Feature your golf business Inside Golf

GOLFNUTTERS ON FACEBOOK